Policies

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) outlines Indipaisa Payment Services Private Limited’s (“Indipaisa”, “we”, “us” or “our”) practices in relation to the storage, use, processing, and disclosure of personal data that you have chosen to share when you access our website or mobile application (“Platform”) or personal data that we may have access to in relation to your use of the Platform’s offerings and features (the Platform and all offerings and services available through the Platform are collectively referred to as the “Services”).

 

At Indipaisa, we are committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. Please read the following terms of the Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Capitalised words in the Ploicy shall have the same meaning as ascribed ot them in the Master Terms and Conditions (“Master Terms”), available on Indipaisa’s PlatformPlease read this Policy in consonance with the Terms.

 

By using the Platform, you consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with and are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

  1. BACKGROUND AND KEY INFORMATION

 

  1. How this Policy applies:

 

We may process personal data of individuals on behalf of companies or other organisations that you work for or otherwise represent. In such cases, we act as such companies’ or organisations’ processor, and process your personal data on the basis of their instructions. Please review their respective privacy notices to understand how your personal data is handled. In this Policy, references to “you” and “your” are to you, an individual who is an end user of the Platform.

 

  1. Review and Updates:

 

We regularly review and update our Policy, and we request you to regularly review this Policy. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

  1. Third-Party Services:

 

The Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, features, services, and applications (“Third-Party Services”). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these Third-Party Services and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the Platform or access third-party links through the Services, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of such third-partyservice providers.

 

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

  1. The information generated during your use of the Services may be categorised in the following manner:

 

  1. Personal data: This category includes data that can directly or indirectly (for example, in combination with other categories of data) identify you. It does not include aggregated or anonymised data or information.
  2. Non-personal data: This category includes data that cannot directly or indirectly identify you. For example, we also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or analytical data solely for internal operations. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data under applicable laws. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of the Services. Please note that this Policy does not apply to our use of any non-personal data.

 

  1. We collect, including but not limited to, the following types of personal data:

 

  1. Identity and Profile Data,such as your name, date of birth, gender, marital status, Aadhar number, PAN details, designation, payroll details and driving licence details.
  2. Contact Data, such as your mobile number, email ID, residential address, and pin code.
  3. Marketing and Communications Data, such as your address, email address, information posted in service requests, offers, wants, feedback, comments, pictures and discussions in our blog and chat boxes, responses to user surveys and polls, your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.
  4. Technical Data, which includes your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, details of operating system, access time, page views, device ID, device type, frequency of use of the Platform,website and mobile application activity, clicks, date and time stamps, location data, and other technology on the devices that you use to access the Platform.
  5. Transaction Data, such as details of the Services you have availed.
  6. Usage Data, which includes information about how you use the Services, your activity on the Platform, user taps and clicks, user interests, time spent on the Platform, details about user journey on the mobile application, and page views.

 

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

 

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

 

  1. Direct Interactions. You provide us your personal data when you interact with us. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

  1. use our Services or carry out other activities in connection with the Services;
  2. enter a promotion, user poll, or online surveys;
  3. request marketing communications to be sent to you; or
  4. report a problem with the Platform and/or our Services, give us feedback, or contact us.

 

  1. Automated Technologies or Interactions. Each time you visit the Platform or use the Services, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive such data about you ** you visit other websites or apps that employ our cookies.

 

  1. Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, including but not limited to our third party partners, Google analytics for advertising and user analytics purposes, and other publicly available sources.

    

  1. What happens if I refuse to provide my personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract (such as the Terms), and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to provide you with the Services). In this case, we may have to cancel or limit your access to the Services, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

  1. We collect, use, and transfer your personal data about you in accordance with the terms of this Policy to enable you to avail our Services.

 

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data where we need to provide you with the Services or where we need to comply with a legal obligation. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  1. to verify your identity in order to provide you Services;
  2. to provide the Services to you;
  3. to monitor trends and personalise your experience;
  4. to improve the functionality of our Services based on the information and feedback we receive from you;
  5. to improve customer service to effectively respond to your Service requests and support needs;
  6. to send periodic notifications to manage our relationship with you including to notify you of changes to Services, send you information and updates pertaining to the Services you have availed, and to receive occasional company news and updates related to us or the Services;
  7. to market and advertise our Services to you;
  8. to comply with legal obligations;
  9. to administer and protect our business and the Services, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, system testing, and performing internal operations;
  10. to improve our business and delivery models;
  11. to perform our obligations that arise out of the arrangement we are about to enter or have entered with you;
  12. to enforce our Terms; and
  13. to respond to court orders, establish or exercise our legal rights, or defend ourselves against legal claims.

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that by using our Services with us on the Platform, you authorise us, our associate partners, and affiliates to contact you via email, phone, or otherwise. This is to provide the Services to you and ensure that you are aware of all the features of the Services and for related purposes.

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that any and all information pertaining to you, whether or not you directly provide it to us (via the Services or otherwise), including but not limited to personal correspondence such as emails, instructions from you, etc., may be collected, compiled, and shared by us in order to render the Services to you. This may include but not be limited to our lenders, vendors, social media companies, third-party service providers, storage providers, data analytics providers, consultants, lawyers, and auditors. We may also share this information with other entities in the Indipaisa group in connection with the above-mentioned purposes.

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that we may share data without your consent, when it is required by law or by any court or government agency or authority to disclose such information. Such disclosures are made in good faith and belief that it is reasonably necessary to do so for enforcing this Policy or the Terms, or in order to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

  1. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your device’s hard drive through your web browser (if you permit it to) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

  1. We use cookies to help us distinguish you from other users of the Platform, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer you a seamless user experience. We may contact third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the business.

 

  1. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain parts of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information within a file specific to you.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. We may share your personal data with third parties set out below for the purposes set out in Section 4:

 

  1. Indipaisa’s affiliates.
  2. External third parties such as:
  • third parties such as our associate partners, and service providers that provide services for us or on our behalf. This includes hosting and operating our Platform, providing marketing assistance, conducting our business, transmitting content, and providing our Services to you; analytic service providers and advertising networks that conduct web analytics for us to help us improve the Platform, etc. These analytics providers may use cookies and other technologies to perform their services; 
  • third parties upon your request to where you explicitly consent to such disclosure; and
  • regulators and other bodies, as required by law or regulation, including but not limited to credit information companies.

 

  1. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION   

 

You agree and acknowledge that your personal data will continue to be stored and retained by us for a reasonable period after termination of the registered profile on the Platform or access to the Services.

 

  1. AUTHENTICITY OF INFORMATION

 

  1. We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on the Platform is authentic.

 

  1. You agree that the Information and personal data you provide us with are true, correct, and accurate. We shall not be liable for any incorrect or false information or personal data that you might provide.

 

  1. You may review the information and personal data that you have provided during your use of the Platform and choose to correct or modify such information if it is incorrect. You may do so by writing to us at support@indipaisa.com

 

  1. DATA SECURITY  

 

  1. We implement certain security measures including encryption and firewalls to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. However, you agree and acknowledge that the above-mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection to the personal information and by accessing the Services, you agree to assume all risks associated with disclosure of personal information arising due to breach of firewalls and secure server software.

 

  1. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or OTP that enables you to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password or OTP confidential. We ask you not to share the password or OTP with anyone.

 

  1. We will comply with the requirements under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder in the event of a data or security risk.

 

  1. You agree and acknowledge that we shall not be liable for:

 

  1. any information leaked due to computer virus, trojan and hacker attack;
  2. any information divulged on account of you sharing your password, OTP or details of the registered account with others; or
  3. any other such divulgence caused by any reason not directly/indirectly attributable to us.

 

  1. BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

 

You are aware that in the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another organisation, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data might be among the assets transferred.

 

  1. CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. We keep our Policy under regular review and may amend this Policy from time to time, subject to the services rendered.

 

The terms of this Policy may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. The new Policy may be displayed on-screen, and you shall be prompted to read and accept the updated policy if you choose to continue using our Services.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

 

These Terms and Conditions (the "Master Terms") describe the terms and conditions applicable to you upon availing the services offered by Indipaisa Payment Services Pvt. Ltd. ("Indipaisa", “we”, “us” or “our”) specified hereinbelow (“Service" or our “Services”) through its Platform. The Additional Terms and Conditions will be in addition to the Master Terms and will apply to respective Service being availed by you on the Platform and are provided in Annexure A hereto. 

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

 

  1. Account” shall mean the account required to be required to be created by the User on the Platform to avail Services.

 

  1. Account Data” shall mean any of your information or data used with or stored in or by the Services.

 

  1. Additional Terms and Conditions”  shall mean any guidelines, additional terms, policies, or disclaimers made available or issued by us from time to time in relation to the respective Service.

 

  1. Platform” shall collectively mean our website and our application through which we provide the Services.

 

  1. Services” shall mean the CASA account opening services, Point of Sale Services, the Mobile Point of Sale Service, the E-Commerce Solution Services, the Credit Facilitation Service, the Insurance Solution services, the Card Services, Tax Filing Solution Services and such other services as may be offered by us from time-to-time via the Platform.

 

  1. Territory” shall mean the Republic of India.

 

  1. Third Party Services” shall mean the services, products or promotions provided by third parties and not by Indipaisa.

 

  1. "Marks" means Indipaisa's names, logos, emblems, brands, service marks, trademarks, trade names, taglines or other proprietary designations.

 

  1. AGREEMENT

 

These Master Terms constitute a binding and enforceable legal contract between Indipaisa and any user of the Services (“you, user”). You represent and warrant that you (a) have full legal capacity and authority to agree and bind yourself to these Master Terms, (b) are eighteen years of age or older, and (c) are an Indian resident. If you represent an entity, organisation, or any other legal person, you confirm and represent that you have the necessary power and authority to bind such entity, organisation, or legal person to these Master Terms. By using the Services, you agree that you have read, understood, and are bound by these Master Terms, and that you comply with the requirements listed herein. If you do not agree to all of these Master Terms or comply with the requirements herein, please do not access the Platform or use the Services.

 

  1. USE OF THE SERVICE

 

  1. Indipaisa grants you a personal, limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable license, without the right to sublicense or assign in any way, to access and use the Services including the provision of the Platform and its features solely in the Territory  in accordance with these Master Terms and the applicable Additional Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. At any point during the Term, you may contact us to obtain the Account Data stored on Indipaisa’s servers and Indipaisa shall furnish the same on a best-efforts basis.

 

  1. ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

 

Account Opening, Operations and Management

 

Account Opening

 

The account opening formalities are governed by the internal ploicies of the NSDL Payments Bank, and may be revised from time to time, subject to the Applicable Laws. The Customer is required to submit the duly filled Account Opening Form along with the prescribed documents stipulated by the Bank, such OVD as Proof of Address and Permanent Account Number (PAN), to the satisfaction of the Bank. The Customer shall provide PAN or any other document as may be prescribed by tax authorities from time to time for opening the Account, etc. in accordance with the provisions of Rules 114B to 114D of the Income Tax Rules, 1962 and compliance thereof. The Bank reserves the right to seek additional information from the Customer, from time to time, to its satisfaction, for the purpose of undertaking KYC, or confirming eligibility for any other product or Service offered by the Bank from time to time. The Customer agrees that the Account shall be opened / activated, subject to submission of requisite documents and completion of the authentication and verification process and formalities as per the Bank's policy. Please note that the mere acceptance of AOF/ initial deposit by the Bank cannot be construed as confirmation of opening of the Account by the Bank. The Bank reserves the right to not open an Account if in its opinion; the supporting documentation is not satisfactory or inadequate as per the KYC guidelines of the Bank, the verification of Customer details has failed or for any other reason which the Bank may deem fit. In the event the Account is not opened, the Bank will not be liable to pay any interest on the amount of initial deposit and the initial deposit will be refunded to the Customer through electronic means only. The account number allotted to the Account shall be in freeze status to avoid any unauthorized transactions till the activation of the Account. Please note that in case the Bank is unable to fulfil its KYC requirements, no Account shall be opened and the Customer shall not be permitted to commence any Service or initiate any transaction.

Please note that the Savings Accounts shall not be openend for business purposes.

In terms of undertaking KYC for the purpose of opening the Account, in accordance with the applicable law and the Bank's policy, the customer expressly agrees to the following authorisations:

  1. The Customer understands that the information submitted to the Bank will not be used for any unlawful purpose or any purpose other than mentioned above, or as required by applicable law.
  2. The Customer agrees that the personal identity information of the Customer / its authorised signatories shall not be shared, published, displayed or posted publicly by the Bank, except as may be required in terms of applicable Law.
  3. In terms of undertaking KYC for the purpose of opening the Account, the Customer expressly agrees and authorises the Bank to upload its KYC information onto the Central KYC Registry (CERSAI), in accordance with the Applicable Law. The Bank shall be responsible to ensure the confidentiality and security of such information in its possession.
  1. In order to avail the Services, you would be required to create an Account on the Platform. In addition to setting up a username and passowrd to create the Account, you will be required to furnish certain details, including but not limited to name, phone numbers, email address and other relevant information. You warrant that all information furnished in connection with your Account is and shall remain accurate and true in all respect and agree that you shall promptly update your details on the Platform in the event of any change or modification.

 

  1. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your username and password and agree to immediately notify us of any disclosure or unauthorised use of your Account or any other breach of security with respect to your Account.

 

  1. You expressly agree to be liable and accountable for all activities that take place through your Account. We shall in no manner be held liable for any unauthorised access to your Account.

 

  1. You agree to receive communications from us regarding: (i) information relating to transactions recoreded on the Platform; (ii) requests for payment; (iii) information about us *** our Services; (iv) promotional offers and services from us and our third party partners, and (v) any other matter in relation to the Services.

 

  1. RESTRICTIONS

 

You shall not and shall not permit any third party to:

 

  1. access or attempt to access any Services (or any part) that is not intended to be available to you;

 

  1. without Indipaisa’s advance written consent, use or access any Services (or any part) outside or from outside the Territory specified by us;

 

  1. perform or attempt to perform any action that would interfere with the proper working of the Services, prevent access to or use of the Services by other users, or impose a large load on Indipaisa’s infrastructure, network capability or bandwidth;

 

  1. use any Services (or any part) except as permitted in these Master Terms or the applicable Additional Terms and Conditions; or

 

  1. host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that:

 

  1. belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right;

 

  1. is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, invasive of another’s privacy including bodily privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, libelous, racially or ethically objectionable, relating or encouraging money laundering, or gambling, or otherwise inconsistent with, or contrary to the laws in force;

 

  1. is harmful to children;

 

  1. violates, infringes or misappropriates any patent, trademark, or copyright, or other proprietary rights;

 

  1. violates any law for the time being in force;

 

  1. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of the message or knowingly or intentionally, communicates, any information which is patently false, but may reasonably be perceived as a fact;

 

  1. impersonates another person;

 

  1. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, its friendly relations with foreign states, or public order, or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence, or prevents the investigation ** any offence, or is insulting to another nation;

 

  1. contains software virus or any other computer code, file or program, designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or

 

  1. is patently false or untrue, and is written or published in any form, with the intent to mislead or harass a person, entity or agency for financial gain, or to cause any injury to any person.

 

  1. KYC

 

  1. You may be required to undertake certain know-your-customer (“KYC”) processes with us in order to avail the Services. In this regard, we may require you to upload documents and information (“KYC Documents”) that may be necessary to ascertain your eligibility to avail Services.

 

  1. In the event any additional information, data, or documentation (collectively, “Additional Information”) is required to determine eligibility, you agree to share such Additional Information promptly upon request, and further authorise us to process such Additional Information.

 

  1. We collect and process your information in accordance with our privacy policy (either for ourselves or on behalf of our lending partners) to provide you our Services and enable you to set up your Account, complete KYC processes or to provide such information to third parties as may be necessary to avail the Services.

 

  1. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

 

The Services may contain links to Third Party Services. If you decide to use any Third Party Services, you will be responsible for reviewing and understanding the terms and conditions associated with the Third Party Services (including obtaining and maintaining any required third party hardware and/or software that is required for the Third Party Services to work with the Services). ANY ACCESS OF OR CONTENT DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH YOUR USE OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES IS ACCCESSED OR DOWNLOADED AT YOUR OWN RISK. INDIPAISA WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY ACTIONS OR ANY FAILURES TO *** OF ANY THIRD PARTY, AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY RELATED TO ANY THIRD PARTY SERVICES. INDIPAISA DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PROVIDER OF A THIRD PARTY SERVICES OR THIRD PARTY SERVICES ADVERTISED OR OFFERED THROUGH THE SERVICES OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE OR SERVICES, OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. INDIPAISA WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY MONITOR ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND PROVIDERS OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES.

 

  1. MAINTENANCE OF THE SERVICE

 

  1. Indipaisa may perform maintenance on the Services which may result in service interruptions, delays, or errors. Indipaisa will not be liable for any such interruptions, delays, errors, or bugs.

 

  1. Indipaisa may, at its discretion, release enhancements, improvements or other updates to any software. If Indipaisa notifies you that such update requires an installation, you shall integrate and install such update into your systems within receipt of such notice. Failure to install any updates in a timely fashion may impair the functionality of the software, Platform or Services. Indipaisa shall have no liability for your failure to properly install the most current version of any software or any update.

 

  1. Certain software can automatically install, download, and/or deploy updated and/or new components, which may include a new version of the software itself. You shall not, in any event or in any manner, impede the update process. You agree to assume full responsibility and indemnify Indipaisa for all damages and losses, of any nature, for all adverse results or third party claims arising from your impeding the update process.

 

  1. FEES

 

  1. You will be charged and agree to pay the applicable fee to use the Services chosen by you, as specified by Indipaisa on the Platform, and all applicable taxes, duties or other governmental assessments based on your use of the Services. Such fees will be communicated to you when you are availing the Services. We reserve the right to charge such fees as we may determine, in our sole discretion from time to time, to provide you with the Services chosen by you and issue an invoice accordingly. All payments for our fees shall be paid by you upfront via credit card, debit card or any other payment method specified by us.

 

  1. TERM AND TERMINATION

 

  1. These Master Terms commence on the date on which you first use the Services and continue as long as you avail our Services unless terminated in accordance with these Master Terms ("Term”).

 

  1. That Indiapaisa with prior written notice of 15 days may permanently or temporarily terminate, suspend, or otherwise refuse to permit your access to any Services.

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Agreement, INDIPAISA PAYMENT may permanently or temporarily terminate, suspend, or otherwise refuse to permit your access to any Services without notice, if in Indipaisa’s sole determination :-

 

(i) commits any misconduct affecting the business of INDIPAISA PAYMENT or the Group;

(iii) is negligent or incompetent in the performance of the obligations of this Agreement;

(iv) is involved in any fraudulent or dishonest activity or any other illegal activity;

(vii) commits any breach of INDIPAISA PAYMENT’s policies and procedures or refuses or            neglects to comply with any reasonable directions of INDIPAISA PAYMENT; or

(viii) commits any offence under applicable anti-money laundering, bribery or corruption laws

 

  1. Indipaisa may permanently or temporarily terminate, suspend, or otherwise refuse to permit your access to any Services without any notice and liability for any reason, including if in Indipaisa’s sole determination you violate any provision of these Master Terms or any applicable Additional Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. Upon termination of these Master Terms for any reason, you must immediately stop using the Services and your license to use the Services and the Platform provided under these Master Terms shall end. Upon termination of these Master Terms, Indipaisa will on a best efforts basis provide you with the Account Data that Indipaisa has stored on its servers as of the termination date. Subject to the foregoing sentence and applicable law and card association rule requirements, Indipaisa will delete Account Data stored on Indipaisa’s servers upon termination of these Master Terms, and Indipaisa will not be liable to you or any third party for termination of access to the Services or deletion of your Account Data.

 

  1. Upon termination of these Master Terms:

 

  1. The Account will expire;
  2. The Services will “time out”; and
  3. These Master Terms shall terminate, except for those clauses that expressly or are intended to survive termination or expiry.

 

  1. PRIVACY AND DATA USE

 

  1. You agree that we may in accordance with the Privacy Policy collect and use your information and technical data and related information.

 

  1. We may use Information and data pertaining to your use of the Services for analytics, identification of trends, and purposes of statistics to further enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the Platform.

 

  1. Subject to applicable laws, we may be directed by law enforcement agencies or the government and related bodies to disclose your information and data in connection with criminal proceedings. You understand and agree that in such instances, we shall have the right to share such data with relevant agencies or bodies.

 

  1. PROTECTING INFORMATION

 

  1. You shall safeguard all confidential information Indipaisa supplies or otherwise makes accessible to you using the highest degree of care. You shall only use Indipaisa's confidential information for the purposes of these Master Terms and shall not disclose Indipaisa's confidential information to any person, except as Indipaisa may agree in advance and in writing. At Indipaisa's request, you shall return to Indipaisa or destroy all of Indipaisa's confidential information in your possession or control.

 

  1. You are solely responsible for ensuring that your account numbers, passwords, security questions and answers, login details and any other security or access information used by you to use or access the Services are kept safe and confidential. You must prevent unauthorized access to and use of any of your Account Data. You are responsible for electronic communications sent to Indipaisa or to any third party containing Account Data and for all uses of the Services in association with your Account Data, whether or not authorized by you. Indipaisa has the right to rely on user names, password and other signor credentials, access controls for the Services or any software provided or approved by Indipaisa to authenticate access to, and use of, the Services and any software. You must immediately notify Indipaisa if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of any Account Data (see Indipaisa Services support center contact information below). Indipaisa reserves the right to deny you access to the Services, in whole or in part, if Indipaisa believes that any loss, theft or unauthorized use of any Account Data or access information has occurred.

 

  1. You may submit comments or ideas about the Services, including about how to improve the Services. By submitting any idea, you agree that (a) Indipaisa expressly disclaims any confidentiality obligations or use restrictions, express or implied, with respect to any idea; (b) your submission will be non-confidential; and (c) Indipaisa is free to use and disclose the idea on an unrestricted basis without notifying or compensating you. You release Indipaisa from all liability and obligations **** may arise from Indipaisa's receipt, review, use or disclosure of any portion of any idea.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

  1. All right, title and interest in and to all confidential information and intellectual property related to the Services(including Marks, all software, the content of any materials, web screens, layouts, processing techniques, procedures, algorithms, and methods and any updates, changes, alterations, or modifications to or derivative works from such intellectual property), owned, developed or licensed by Indipaisa at any time or employed by Indipaisa in connection with the Services, shall be and remain, as between Indipaisa and you, Indipaisa's or its affiliates', Indipaisa's vendors' or licensors' (as applicable) sole and exclusive property and all right, title and interest associated with the Services not expressly granted by Indipaisa in these Master Terms are deemed withheld. You may not use Marks in any manner, including in any advertisements, displays, or press releases, without Indipaisa's prior written consent.

 

  1. You shall not, and shall not permit any third party to: (a) decompile, disassemble, reverse engineer, or otherwise attempt to reconstruct or discover by any means any source code, underlying ideas or algorithms of the Services or the Platform, (or any part of the Services or the Platform), except to the extent that such restriction is expressly prohibited by law; (b) modify, translate, or alter in any manner, the Services, the Platform (or any part of the Services or the Platform) or the Marks; (c) create derivative works of or based on the Services, the Platform (or any part of the Services or the Platform), or the Marks; (d) except for backup and archival purposes, directly or indirectly copy the Services, the Platform (or any part of the Services or the Platform); (e) republish, upload, post, transmit, disclose, or distribute (in any format) the Services, the Platform (or any part of the Services or the Platform) except as permitted in these Master Terms; or (f) remove, relocate, or otherwise alter any proprietary rights notices from the Services, the Platform (or any part of the Services or the Platform) or the Marks.

 

  1. If Indipaisa provides you with copies of or access to any software or documentation, unless otherwise expressly stated in writing, that software and documentation is provided on a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-assignable, revocable limited license for the period of your subscription to the Services and solely for you to access and use the software and documentation to receive the Services for its intended purpose on Devices owned or licensed by you.

 

  1. You shall not take any action inconsistent with the stated title and ownership in this Section 14. You will not file any action, in any forum that challenges the ownership of any part of the Services the Platform, any related software, materials or documentation. Failure to comply with this provision will constitute a material breach of these Master Terms.

 

  1. DISCLAIMER

 

  1. The use of the Services is at your sole risk.

 

  1. We will not be responsible for any claim or for any damages suffered that are related, directly or indirectly, to or arise out of the use of the Services.

 

  1. To the extent permitted by applicable law, the Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We do not warrant that operation of the Services will be uninterrupted or error free or that the functions contained in the Services will meet your requirements.

 

  1. We make no representation or warranty about the validity, accuracy, correctness, or reliability of any information provided on or through the Platform. We hereby disclaim all implied representations, warranties, or guarantees as to the accuracy, validity, reliability or completeness of any such information and material on the Platform.

 

  1. To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, we expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, arising out of the Services, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, satisfactory quality, accuracy, title and non-infringement, compatibility, applicability, usability, appropriateness, and any warranty that may arise out of course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade.

 

  1. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from us shall create any warranty that is not expressly stated in the Master Terms.

 

  1. You hereby accept full responsibility for any consequences that may arise from your use of the Services, and expressly agree and acknowledge that we shall have absolutely no liability in this regard.

 

  1. To the fullest extent permissible by law, we, our affiliates, and related parties each disclaim all liability towards you for any loss or damage arising out of or due to:

 

  1. your use of, inability to use, or availability or unavailability of the Services;
  2. the occurrence or existence of any defect, interruption, or delays in the operation or transmission of information to, from, or through the Services, communications failure, theft, destruction or unauthorised access to our records, programmes, services, server, or other infrastructure relating to the Services; or
  3. the failure of the Services to remain operational for any period of time.

 

  1. YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

 

  1. You shall comply fully with the requirements of all applicable laws and regulations related to your use of the Services. You shall not use the Services for illegal purposes.

 

  1. You are solely responsible for obtaining all required permits, consents and licenses and monitoring legal developments applicable to the Services and the operation of your business, interpreting applicable laws and regulations, determining the requirements for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, and maintaining an on-going compliance program.

 

  1. You are solely responsible for ensuring the accuracy, quality, integrity, legality and appropriateness of all information and data regarding your business that you provide to Indipaisa or its service providers in connection with the Services. Indipaisa and its service providers disclaim any and all liability arising out of any inaccuracies with respect to *** information or data you provide.

 

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

 

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, neither Indipaisa nor any of Indipaisa’s affiliates or related parties shall have any liability to to you or third party for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential damagesz or any loss of revenue or profits arising under, directly or indirectly, or relating, in any manner whatsoever, to these Master Terms or the Services. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree to waive, release, discharge, and hold harmless Indipaisa, its affiliated and subsidiary companies, their parent companies, and each of their directors, officers, employees, and agents, from any and all claims, losses, damages, liabilities, expenses and causes of action arising out of the Services. In no event shall Indipaisa’s maximum aggregate liability, to you or any other party, arising out of or in connection with these Master Terms and/or *** Services exceed the fees received by Indipaisa from you in the one month immediately preceding a claim.

 

  1. INDEMNITY

 

You shall indemnify, defend at Indipaisa’s option, and hold Indipaisa, its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, and their officers, employees, directors, agents, and representatives, harmless from and against any claim, demand, lawsuits, judicial proceeding, losses, liabilities, damages, and costs (including, without limitation, all damages, liabilities, settlements, and attorneys’ fees) due to or arising out of your access to the Services, use of the Services, violation of these Master Terms or any violation or infringement of these Master Terms by any third party who may use your Account to access the Services.

 

  1. REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES

 

  1. You represent and warrant that you are validly existing, in good standing and have the right, power, and authority to enter into and perform under these Master Terms;

 

  1. You represent and warrant that you will not use the Services, directly or indirectly, for any fraudulent undertaking or in any manner so as to interfere with the use of the Service and you are not engaged in and will not accept payment for any illegal activity, engage in corrupt practices and will comply with all the applicable anti-bribery laws in the Territory.

 

  1. You represent and warrant that all information that is provided through or in relation to the Services is complete, true, and correct on the date of agreeing to these Master Terms and shall continue to be complete, true, and correct while you avail the Services. Should any information that you provide change during the existence of these Master Terms, you undertake to immediately bring such change to our notice. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any loss or damage that you may suffer or incur if any information, documentation, material, or data provided to avail the Services is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate, or misleading, or if you fail to disclose any material fact.

 

  1. You shall be solely responsible for ensuring compliance with applicable laws and shall be solely liable for any liability that may arise due to a breach of your obligations in this regard.

 

  1. You shall extend all cooperation to us in our defence of any proceedings that may be initiated against us due to a breach of your obligations or covenants under these Master Terms.

 

  1. You shall not use the Services in any manner except as expressly permitted in these Master Terms. Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, you shall not:

 

  1. use the Services to transmit any data or send or upload any material that contains viruses, trojan horses, worms, timebombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware, or any other harmful programmes or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware;
  2. use any robot, spider, other automated device, or manual process to monitor or copy the Platform or any portion thereof;
  3. engage in the systematic retrieval of content from the Platform to create or compile, directly or indirectly, a collection, compilation, database, or directory;
  4. violate applicable laws in any manner; or
  5. indulge in disassembling, decompiling or unlocking, reverse engineering, or in any manner decoding the Platform or our software for any reason whatsoever, including copying any features, functions or user interfaces/graphics of the Services or the Platform.

 

  1. You warrant that you shall not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts access to the Platform.

 

  1. You shall not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any portion or feature of the Platform, any other systems or networks connected to the Platform, to any of our servers, or through the Platform, by hacking, password mining, or any other illegitimate means.

 

  1. CONSENT TO ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

 

  1. You consent to receiving commercial electronic messages, including e-mail messages, WhatsApp messages, SMS and text messages, and telephone calls, from Indipaisa, its affiliates and its third party sales contractors and/or agents.

 

  1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

 

These Master Terms are a complete statement of the agreement between you and Indipaisa and describe the entire liability of Indipaisa and its vendors and suppliers (including processors) and your exclusive remedy with respect to your use and access to the Services and shall supersede all previous agreements (whether written or oral) between you and Indipaisa relating to the Services.

 

 

  1. JURISDICTION, GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 

  1. All matters relating to the Platform or these Master Terms, and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India.

 

  1. Disputes, if any, shall be attempted to be resolved amicably for thirty (30) days. Unresolved disputes shall be referred to an independent, sole arbitrator in New Delhi appointed by Indipaisa in accordance with the procedure established by the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. Subject to the foregoing, you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in New Delhi.

 

  1. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

 

  1. Changes to Master Terms: The Master Terms are subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, and all changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the Platform. It is your responsibility to review these Master Terms periodically for any updates or changes. You will be deemed to have accepted the changes made to these Master Terms if you continue to use the Platform or avail any Service once it has been posted.

 

  1. Severability: If any provision of these Master Terms is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful or unenforceable, the other provisions of these Master Terms will continue in effect. If any unlawful or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect (unless that would contradict the clear intention of the clause, in which case the entirel of the relevant provision will be deemed to be deleted).

 

  1. Assignment: You shall not license, sell, transfer, or assign your rights, obligations, or covenants under these Master Terms in any manner without our prior written consent. We may grant or withhold this consent at oursole discretion and subject to any conditions we deem appropriate. We may assign our rights to any of our affiliates, subsidiaries, or parent companies, any successor in interest of any business associated with the Services, or any third party without any prior notice to you.

 

  1. Notices: All notices, requests, demands, and determinations for us under these Master Terms (other than routine operational communications) shall be sent to support@indipaisa.com.

 

  1. Query: All queries under these Master Terms pertaining to the Services shall be sent to support@indipaisa.com.

 

  1. Third Party Rights: No third party shall have any rights to enforce any terms contained herein.

 

  1. Force Majeure: We shall have no liability to you if we are prevented from or delayed in performing our obligations or from carrying on our business by acts, events, omissions, or accidents beyond our reasonable control, including, without limitation, strikes, failure of a utility service or telecommunications network, act of God, war, riot, civil commotion, malicious damage, or compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation, or direction.

 

  1. You agree to receive communications from us regarding (i) information about us and the Services, (ii) newsletters, marketing or promotional materials from us and our third party partners, and (iii) any other matter in relation to the Services. However, you may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link contained in such communications or by emailing us.

 

  1. Translations: We may provide you with translated versions of these Master Terms solely to assist you with understanding Master Terms in greater detail. The English version of the Master Terms shall be controlling in all respects. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version of the Master Terms and any translated version, the terms of the English version shall prevail.

 

  1. Acknowledgement:By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read these Master Terms and agree to be bound by them.

Account Opening, Operations and Management

Account Opening

The account opening formalities are governed by the internal policies of the Bank, and may be revised from time to time, subject to the Applicable Laws. The Customer is required to submit the duly filled Account Opening Form along with the prescribed documents stipulated by the Bank, such OVD as Proof of Address and Permanent Account Number (PAN), to the satisfaction of the Bank. The Customer shall provide PAN or any other document as may be prescribed by tax authorities from time to time for opening the Account, etc. in accordance with the provisions of Rules 114B to 114D of the Income Tax Rules, 1962 and compliance thereof. The Bank reserves the right to seek additional information from the Customer, from time to time, to its satisfaction, for the purpose of undertaking KYC, or confirming eligibility for any other product or Service offered by the Bank from time to time. The Customer agrees that the Account shall be opened / activated, subject to submission of requisite documents and completion of the authentication and verification process and formalities as per the Bank's policy. Please note that the mere acceptance of AOF/ initial deposit by the Bank cannot be construed as confirmation of opening of the Account by the Bank. The Bank reserves the right to not open an Account if in its opinion; the supporting documentation is not satisfactory or inadequate as per the KYC guidelines of the Bank, the verification of Customer details has failed or for any other reason which the Bank may deem fit. In the event the Account is not opened, the Bank will not be liable to pay any interest on the amount of initial deposit and the initial deposit will be refunded to the Customer through electronic means only. The account number allotted to the Account shall be in freeze status to avoid any unauthorized transactions till the activation of the Account. Please note that in case the Bank is unable to fulfil its KYC requirements, no Account shall be opened and the Customer shall not be permitted to commence any Service or initiate any transaction.

Please note that the Savings Account shall not be opened for business purposes.

In terms of undertaking KYC for the purpose of opening the Account, in accordance with the applicable law and the Bank's policy, the customer expressly agrees to the following authorisations:

  1. The Customer understands that the information submitted to the Bank will not be used for any unlawful purpose or any purpose other than mentioned above, or as required by applicable law.
  2. The Customer agrees that the personal identity information of the Customer / its authorised signatories shall not be shared, published, displayed or posted publicly by the Bank, except as may be required in terms of applicable Law.
  3. In terms of undertaking KYC for the purpose of opening the Account, the Customer expressly agrees and authorises the Bank to upload its KYC information onto the Central KYC Registry (CERSAI), in accordance with the Applicable Law. The Bank shall be responsible to ensure the confidentiality and security of such information in its possession.

Operationg Accounts

All Accounts maintained in the name of an individual shall be operated singly by the individual himself/herself or through the Power of Attorney holder of such individual (not applicable in case of Non-operative Current Account). The Bank may send statements of Account, balance confirmation certificate, and such other items relevant or pertaining to the Account, from time to time to the Customer. The Customer shall intimate any change in mailing address to the Bank immediately. The Bank shall not be responsible for any loss, damage or consequences for wrong delivery of the afore-mentioned documents arising out of non-intimation of change in mailing address. The Customer shall be responsible for maintaining an Average Monthly Balance (“AMB”) for the month. Failure to maintain the prescribed AMB may attract service charges, provided the Account is not an inoperative account, and only after the Bank has provided one month's prior notice to the Customer for failure to maintain AMB. In such case, the Bank will inform the Customer by SMS/ email/ letter etc. that in the event the AMB is not restored in the Account within a month from the date of notice, penal charges will be levied on the Customer, in terms of the schedule of charges. Further, any change in the prescribed AMB and/ or the service charges levied in case of non-maintenance of such AMB will be informed to the Customer one month prior to implementing the change.

Foreign Inward And Remittance Certificate (“FIRC”)

The Bank shall not accept any direct deposits from Non-Resident Indians (“NRIs’), other than inward remittances into an Account in the ordinary course. On any remittance received from outside India in any Account, the Customer will, without any notice from the Bank, state the reason/purpose for the same to the Bank within 7 (seven) days of the remittance being credited into the Account, with such proof or evidence as may be required by the Bank, failing which the Bank is not obliged to issue the FIRC or issue, at its sole discretion but without any obligation, the FIRC with such reason/purpose for remittance as deemed appropriate by the Bank.

Inactive/ Dormant Account

The Bank may classify an Account as:

  1. Inactive: if there are no customer-induced transactions for 12 consecutive months in the Account;
  2. Inoperative/ dormant: If there are no customer-induced transactions for 24 consecutive months in the Account i.e. no customer-induced transactions for further period of 12 months after the account had become inactive.

Customer induced transactions shall mean any credit or debit transactions done at the instance of the customer in the Customer's Account (other than crediting of periodic interest or debiting of service charges) through modes which include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Transaction performed through digital banking
  • Transaction performed by standing instruction, RTGS, NEFT, ECS and electronic funds transfer

The Bank may, at its sole discretion, inform the Customer in writing in case there has been no operation in its Account and ascertain the reason for the same. In the event, the Customer responds, the Bank shall continue classifying the Account as an operative account for one more year within which the Customer should operate the Account. In case the Customer does not operate during such additional period, it may then be classified as inoperative. The Bank may in its sole discretion deny Services and/ or transaction in the Account of a Customer, which has been classified as inactive or dormant. Operation in such Account may be reactivated only after providing all required KYC documentation along with a written request to the Bank. No charges shall be levied by the Bank for activation of such inactive/ dormant account.

Account Freezing

The Customer authorizes the Bank to freeze the Account in the following circumstances, subsequent to provision of an intimation to the Customer (except where specified otherwise):

  1. If it is suspected that transactions undertaken through the Account have not been initiated by the Customer;
  2. If it is suspected that the Account is being misused as a money mule or as a channel for unauthorised money pooling or a conduit for any illegal or fraudulent activity; or
  3. Pursuant to any regulatory authority or enforcement agency’s request for freezing the Customer’s account (in such case, no prior intimation will be provided to the Customer).

In case the Account is frozen on account of orders by the regulatory or enforcement authorities, the Bank may continue to credit the interest to the Account on a regular basis.

Overdrawing

The Customer is responsible to ensure that sufficient balance is always available in its Account, prior to availing any product, Service or executing any banking transaction via any medium. The Bank will not be responsible if any customer induced transaction is not honoured by the Bank on account of insufficient balance. The Customer agrees that the transaction will not be executed, in case of insufficient balance in the Account.

Recovery

If no funds are available in the Account to pay the applicable fees/charges or penalties for the Account or Services availed, the Customer authorises the Bank to set off any available credit, including amounts flowing into the Account from any collection proceeds or deposits lying in the Account.

Treatment Of Customer Balances Exceeding INR 200,000

As perApplicable Law, the aggregate Customer balance across all deposit accounts including wallet, savings and or current account, cannot exceed INR 200,000 at the end of the day, or any such limit as may be prescribed by the RBI from time to time. This does not include any security/ earnest money deposit collected during the course of the banking relationship. The Bank may enter into an arrangement with any other scheduled commercial bank/ small finance bank (“Partner Bank”)to sweep any excess amount, exceeding the prescribed threshold, into a savings account maintained by the Customer at that Partner Bank. The Customer provides its consent for the Bank to enter into such an arrangement for sweeping its excess balance. The Customer also understands and acknowledges that the rate of interest/ return applicable on the excess amount will be as per the terms and conditions of the Partner Bank. The Customer understands that the Bank shall not have any right to operate or have real-time access to the funds lying in the Partner Bank. Accordingly, the Bank shall have no authorisation to initiate any debit transaction in the Partner Bank account, under a power of attorney or consent of the Customer.The customer also understands that the account opening with partner bank is at the discretion of the bank itself and the bank has rights to reject the account opening. In such instances NSDL Bank will inform the customer about the rejection and deactivate the sweep services from their account. Incase of rejection Bank will not be liable to pay any interest on the funds in excess of Rs. 1,00,000. Funds available in excess to the threshold limit will have to be transferred to an alternate account. For getting the details of the alternate account, bank shall get in touch with the customer on their registered email ID & contact number.

Closure Of The Account

The Customer agrees that the Bank reserves the right to close or freeze the Account(s), after due notice to the Customer (unless indicated otherwise) for reasons which may include, but not limited to, the following:

  • In case any of the documents furnished towards fulfilment and verification of KYC are found to be insufficient/ fake / forged / defective;
  • To combat potential fraud, sabotage, wilful destruction, In any other force majeure reasons, where a prior notice may not be provided where it is deemed necessary to protect customer moneys;
  • Under orders from any governmental authority, including court of law where a prior notice may not be provided as per regulation or law. Account closure request initiated by the customer after the freelook period of 15 days from account opening date within a year will attract account closure charges as updated in the Schedule of Fees and Charges of the Bank, as updated on the website from time to time.

The Customer may request for closure of its Account at any time by giving a prior written notice of at least 14 days to the Bank. The Customer will remain responsible for all the transactions initiated or made through its Account, until the time of such termination.

Upon closure of the Account(s) for any of the reasons specified above or otherwise, the Customer shall take steps to collect any balance amount in the Account, if any, and till such time the Customer collects such amounts, the Bank reserves the right to keep such amounts in a special office ******* without any interest being payable on the same. In case of any shortfall in the Account, the customer shall be liable to pay the outstanding amount on account of charges etc. or otherwise to the Bank, forthwith.

 

Debit Cards

Virtual Debit Cards

The customer agrees to the following Terms related to the Virtual Debit Card:

  1. The virtual debit card shall not be issued or dispatched to the Customer on an unsolicited basis; rather the Customer shall expressly opt for this Service.
  2. The Debit Card shall be used in accordance with the Applicable Law, specifically the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and the rules and regulations framed thereunder.
  3. The Customer shall immediately notify the Bank(through any authorized channel or the NSDL Payments Bank Customer Care Centre) in case of any loss or theft or copying of the card; or any unauthorized transaction and any error or irregularity in maintaining the Account by the Bank.
  4. The Bank shall not be held liable in case of any loss incurred on account of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of the debit card or technical breakdown of the payment system, other than in case of a system malfunction directly within the Bank's control or on account of any breach of security or failure of the security mechanism on part of the Bank. The Bank shall not be liable for any loss caused by a technical breakdown of the payment system if the breakdown was otherwise known to the Customer.
  5. The fees and charges applicable for the debit card Services shall be subject to the type of the debit card (i.e. Classic or Platinum debit card) and shall be specified in schedule of charges available on the Website.
  6. Upon usage of the debit card, the Account shall be debited within [3] days from the date of transaction.
  7. The debit card availed by the Customer shall be valid for only 5 years, subsequent to which the Bank shall undertake a renewal process, including submission of KYC or additional documents, subject to consent of the Customer.
  8. The Bank does not seek or reach out to the Customer for any information related to his PIN, password, OTP or CVV details of the debit card. The Customer shall not disclose such details to any person, and shall take all appropriate steps to keep the debit card and its details safe. The Customer shall not record the PIN or CVV, in any form that may be accessible by any third party.
  9. The Bank shall notify the Customer in case of any changes to the Terms applicable to debit cards, 30 days prior to implementing any changes. Upon such notification, the Customer may surrender the debit card. In case no response is received from the Customer within 30 days, the amended Terms shall be applicable to the Customer and the Customer shall be deemed to have accepted the same.
  10. The Bank shall not share any information relating to the debit card or the Customer, without the specific consent of the Customer.

Safe Keep Of Virtual Debit Card And Passwords

The Customer shall be solely responsible for the safe-keeping and the confidentiality of the statements of account, balance confirmation certificate, Virtual Debit Card and CVV, user ID and Passowrds relating to digital banking , and such other items relevant or pertaining to performance of transactions under the Account held at the Bank. The Customer shall not disclose such credentials to anyone under any circumstances. The Bank will not be held responsible in case of any fraudulent transaction occurring on account of misuse of the Account or credentials provided, subjected to Applicable Law.

Charges / Fees

Charges in connection with the operation of the Account and the Services would be levied at the rates as defined in the Most Important Terms and Conditions or the Schedule of Fees & Charges of the Bank, in accordance with the Applicable Law, and as updated on the Website from time to time. The applicable taxes will be levied over the charges and fees for the Account and Services availed by the Customer. These charges will be debited to the Account at defined intervals as may be deemed fit by the Bank. The Customer agrees to avail the Services at the fees and charges specified in the Most Important Terms and Conditions or the Schedule of Fees & Charges of the Bank, as updated on the Website from time to time. The Bank will also have the right to set-off the service charges, charges for failure to execute transactions, charges for non-maintenance of AMB or any wrong credit or late returns reported by the correspondent bank /counter party by debiting the Account, without requirement of providing further notice or seeking additional consent / authorisation. In case of any shortfall in the Account or in the event of closure of the Account, the Customer shall be liable to pay the amount outstanding on account of charges / interest or otherwise to the Bank, forthwith, without demur or protest. The Bank, at its sole discretion, may levy service charges for the facilities provided by the Bank, in parts subject to maximum limit/s as decided by the Bank from time to time. The Customer agrees and confirms that in the event any of the Services in connection with the Account are or become liable to tax under the Applicable Law, The Customer shall bear all the taxes or duties (by whatever named called) in connection with such Services and the Bank is hereby authorised to deduct any such amount from the Account, without requirement of providing further notice or seeking additional consent / authorisation. In the event of occurrence of any of the above events, the Customer shall recieve the balance amount, net of all deductions made as per the Terms hereof. The Customer shall be intimated at the last registered address provided by the Customer and required to collect all such amounts, from the Bank; in case the Customer does not collect the amounts within the time period stipulated by the Bank in the communication sent to him / her as above, then the Bank shall send the amounts at the last known registered address of the Customer and will not be liable for any reason whatsoever in case of non-receipt of such amount/s by the Customer or any losses or damages incurred by the Customer as a consequence thereof.

Statement of Account

The Bank has provision for both email and physical statements of account. The Bank offers, free of cost, to the Customers who are individuals a monthly e-mail statement of Account sent to the Customer's registered email id as per Bank's records, and in case registered e-mail id is not available, a physical Quarterly statement of Account may be couriered to the Customer on specific customer request on at the registered communication address as per Bank's records at costs recoverable from the Customer. Unless disputed by the Customer within fourteen (14) days of mailing of the statemnt of Account of Customers, for any discrepancy/ error, the same shall be deemed to be accepted by the Customer and the Bank will not be liable for any loss to the Customer due to discrepancies/ errors pointed out/ communicated to the Bank after expiry of 14 days. The Bank reserves the right to rectify discrepancies in the statement of Account, if any, on its own at any point of time. The Bank shall not be responsible for statements of Account lost in mail/post. The Customer shall be required to contact the Bank promptly if the statement of Account is is not received and request for a duplicate statement of Account, if required. At the request of the Customer, the statement of Account may be sent to the Customer's e-mail address. Customers are required to verify the authenticity of the emails received by them and the Bank shall not be liable in the event any statement Account is received by the Customer's from fraudulent persons / imposters. The Bank shall not be liable in the event of any defects or failure in the computer system / network of the Customer on account of receipt of email/s by the Customer from the Bank. Duplicate statement of Account shall be issued at the request of the Customer for a fee, as intimated by the Bank, from time to time. Ordinarily, duplicate statement of Account shall be issued only for a period not exceeding 36 months prior to date of request. The Bank shall not be responsible for statements of Account lost in mail/post. Death or Incompetency

In case where the Individual Current Account holder dies or is declared incompetent, the balance in the Account will be processed only to the registered nominee. Where the nominee is not appointed/assigned, the Bank will consider it on a case to case basis and the balance lying in the Account will be processed only to the legal heir(s) or court nominated individual, as the case may be.

Nomination

Nomination facility is available only for the Account in the name of individuals and cannot be obtained for accounts held in representative capacity. Only one nominee is permissible for an Account and the nomination is to be made by the Customer, in the manner prescribed under Applicable Law. In case the Customer does not wish to nominate any person at the time of Account opening, he/she is required to accept the declaration and sign the same as mentioned in the account opening form. The Customer is at liberty to change the nominee, through declaration in the appropriate form, in the manner prescribed by the Bank. The Customer should ensure that he / she / it receives an acknowledgement from the Bank for appointment/ change of nominee as per the nomination rules framed by the RBI. The nominee has a right to receive any payment from the Bank only on the death of the sole Individual Account holder.

Others

Holiday Processing

Any transactions on any Sunday or any bank holiday applicable for the respective geographical jurisdiction, in terms of Section 25 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, may be shown in the Account, at the sole discretion of the Bank, as having taken place on the same or subsequent business day of the Bank. All deductions/accretions on such amount shall be deducted/accrued as of such day. The Bank shall not be responsible for the loss of interest or liability incurred/suffered by the Customer including but not limited, loss of interest arising due to such transaction being not shown on the day the same actually occurred.

Change Of Terms

The Bank shall have the absolute discretion to review, amend or supplement any of the Terms at any time. The Customer understands and agrees that the Bank may amend the above Terms at any time at its sole discretion and such amended Terms will thereupon apply and bind the Customer. The Bank shall communicate the amended Terms by hosting the same on the Website or in any other manner as decided by the Bank. The Customer shall be responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms including amendments thereto as may be posted on the Website.

Non-Transferability

The Account and the Services provided, and all rights and obligations there under, are not transferable or assignable by the Customer under any circumstance and shall be used only by the Customer. The Customer, its successors and permitted assigns are bound by these Terms. The Bank reserves the right to transfer, assign or sell all its rights, benefits or obligations to any person or third party, in whole or part and in such manner and on such terms as the Bank may decide. These Terms shall continue to be in force and effect for the benefit of the successors and assigns of the Bank.

Notices

Notices in respect of the Account, the Services and facilities in connection with the Account may be given to the Customer by the Bank either through email at the Customer's registered e-mail address or posting a letter to the Customer's registered postal address. The Bank may also give any notice by posting the notice on the Website and the same will be deemed to have been received by the Customer upon its publication on the Website. All notices in connection with the Services or the Account addressed to the Bank shall be in writing and sent to the address as provided below and all notices shall be deemed to be received by the Bank only upon acknowledgment of receipt of the same in writing by the Bank.

The Customer agrees that the emaail provided by him during account opening shall be treated as the “registered email address” of the customer for communication by the Bank. The Customer affirms that the email address provided by him/her is his own, accurate and is a valid authorized email id useable by him/her. The customer is liable to keep his/her email Id updated with the bank at all times and under all circumstances. The Bank does not take any liability for the accuracy or any inaccuracies in the veracity of the email address/id so provided and the customer agrees to completely indemnify the Bank in this regard.

NSDL Payments Bank Limited
4th Floor, 'A' Wing, Trade World,
Kamala Mills Compound, Senapati Bapat Marg
Lower Parel (West), Mumbai – 400 013.

CKYC

The Customer agrees and permits the Bank to upload or retrieve data to or from CERSAI (CKYC) on the basis of Identification numbers of KYC document provided at the time of on-boarding with the Bank. The Customer understands that the Bank shall ensure security and confidentiality of the data for the said process.

Additional Information:

The Customer hereby consents to sharing the information as has been provided by the Customer in the account opening form. The Customer also understand all relevant policies including Code of Commitments to Customers and Grievance Redressal policy as available at the bank website or Mobile App. The Customer is aware that the products and services of the Bank shall be provided subject to the applicable rules and regulations. The Customer has received a digital copy of the Rules & Regulations and an acknoledgment mail/SMS from the Bank for the Application and Nomination Form submitted.

The Customer also understands and in full knowledge of the following features that:

  1. The aggregate limit in all its deposits with the Bank shall not exceed Rs 2,00,000 as per End of Day balance.
  2. The virtual card shall have a daily E-Commerce transaction limit of Rs 25,000

Waiver

No failure or delay by the Bank in exercising any right, power or privilege hereunder shall operate as a waiver thereof nor shall any single or partial exercise of any other right, power or privilege. The rights and remedies of the Bank as stated herein shall be cumulative and not exclusive of any rights or remedies provided by law.

Indemnity

Subject to the other Terms contained herein, the Customer hereby agrees that the Customer shall, at his/her/its own expense, indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Bank from and against any and all liability or any other loss that may occur, arising from or relating to the operation or use of the Account or the Services or breach, non-performance or inadequate performance by the Customer of any of these Terms or the acts, misuse representations, misrepresentations, misconduct or negligence of the Customer in performance of its obligations, other than in case of electronic transactions involving: (a) contributory fraud/ negligence/ deficiency on part of the Bank; or (b) third party breach where the deficiency lies in the system, subject to notification from the Customer within the timelines prescribed under the Applicable Law. The Bank shall not be liable for any failure to perform any failure contained in these Terms or for any loss or damage (including indirect, incidental, consequential, special or exemplary damages) whatsoever suffered or incurred by the Customer howsoever caused and whether such loss or damage is attributable (directly or indirectly) to the operation of the Account and Services provided by the Bank, any dispute or any other matter or circumstances whatsoever, subject to the Applicable Law.

The Customer shall keep the Bank indemnified at all times against, and save the Bank harmless from all actions, proceedings, claims, losses, damages, costs, interest (both before and after judgement) and expenses (including legal costs on a solicitor and client basis) which may be brought against or suffered or incurred by the Bank in resolving any dispute relating to the Customer's Account with the Bank or in enforcing the Bank's rights under or in connection with these Terms contained herein, or which may have arisen either directly or indirectly out of or in connection with the Bank performing its obligations hereunder or accepting instructions, including but not limited to, fax and other telecommunications or electronic instructions, and acting or failing to act thereon. If any sum due and payable by the Customer is not paid on the due date, including without limitation any moneys claimed under this clause, the Customer may be liable to pay interest (both after as well as before any judgement) on such unpaid sum from the date of payment to the actual date on which it is paid at such rate or rates as the Bank or Governmental authority may from time to time stipulate. The Customer shall solely be responsible for ensuring full compliance with all the applicable laws and regulations in any relevant jurisdiction in connection with establishment of his/her Account with the Bank and shall indemnify and keep indemnified the Bank from all actions, proceedings claims, losses, damages, costs and expenses (including legal costs and client basis) which may be brought against or suffered or incurred by the Bank in connection with any failure to comply with any such Applicable Law. *** indemnities as aforesaid shall continue notwithstanding the closure of the Account.

Force Majeure

The Bank shall not be liable if: (i) any transaction fails; (ii) Bank's Services are disrupted; or (iii) the Bank is not able to perform/ delay in performance of obligations as outlined in these Terms, due to an event of 'Force Majeure'. In the happening of any such event, the Bank's obligation will remain suspended till such 'Force Majeure' condition continues. For the purpose of these Terms, 'Force Majeure' event refers to events caused beyond the reasonable control of the Bank which may include but may not be limited to acts of God, fire, flood, earthquake, riot, virus attack on the Bank's systems, communication failure, unauthorised access of Bank's assets.

No Encumbrances

The Customer shall not create or permit to subsist, any encumbrance or third party interest over or against any account(s) maintained with the Bank or any monies lying therein without the Bank's express prior written consent.

Bank's Lien And Set-Off

The Customer confirms and grants the Bank with the paramount right of set off and lien, which the Bank may, at any time without prejudice to any of its specific rights under any other agreements with the Customer, at its sole discretion, utilize to appropriate any moneys belonging to such Customer and lying/deposited with the Bank or due to the Bank by the Customer, towards any of the dues owned to the Bank, including any charges/fees/taxes/dues payable under these Terms. The abovementioned rights of the Bank are without prejudice to the obligation of the Customer to pay all the dues/ charges/ fees to the Bank, as and when due and without prejudice to any other rights that the Bank may have against the Customer for recovery of outstanding dues from the Customer to the Bank.

Dispute Resolution And Governing Law

In the event the Customer has any grievances or complaint or concerns, the Customer shall at the first instance, contact the Bank's Grievance Redressal Officer. In the event the Customer does not receive a response from the Bank within a period of one month from the date of receipt of complaint/ grievance, or the Bank has rejected the complaint/ grievance or the Customer is not satisfied with the response received from the Bank, the Customer may approach the Banking Ombudsman for the relevant jurisdiction in terms of the Banking Ombudsman Scheme 2006. Any legal action, claim, dispute or proceedings arising out of the Terms shall be brought in the court or tribunals at Mumbai in India and the Customer irrevocably submits itself to the jurisdiction of such courts and tribunals. The laws of India shall govern these Terms. The Bank may, however, in its absolute discretion, commence any legal action, claim, dispute or proceedings arising out of the Terms in any other court, tribunal or other appropriate forum, and the Customer hereby consents to submit itself to that jurisdiction. Any provision of these Terms, which is prohibited or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, shall, as to such jurisdiction, be ineffective to the extent of prohibition or unenforceability but shall not invalidate the remaining provisions of the Terms or affect such provision in any other jurisdiction.

Disclosure Of Information

The Bank shall maintain the confidentiality of the personal information obtained from the Customer at the time of opening the Account and shall not divulge such information for cross-selling or any other purpose in breach of the customer confidentiality obligations, in accordance with its Privacy Policy. In case of any grievance, the Customer acknowledges and understands that the relevant Bank policies are available on the Website, including the Code of Commitments to Customers and the Grievance Redressal Policy of the Bank.

The Customer hereby irrevocably authorises the Bank to disclose or share any information relating to itself, the Account or other assets held on the Customer's behalf, as available with the Bank, as and when the Bank is required to do so, and specifically in the following instances:

  1. Where the disclosure is required under Applicable Law or by any governmental or regulatory authority, such as RBI;
  2. Where there is duty to the public to disclose;

Or

  1. iii. Where the disclosure is made with the express or implied consent of the Customer.

Such information may be shared or disclosed to any entity which has the right to access such information, on a need to know basis, which may include but may not be limited to:

  • the Head Office, affiliates or any other branches or subsidiaries of the Bank;
  • the Bank's auditors, professional advisers and any other person(s) under a duty of confidentiality to the Bank; and
  • vendors, installers, maintainers or servicers of the Bank's computer systems;
  • Any exchange, market, credit information bureaus (eg. CIBIL), or other authority or regulatory body having jurisdiction over the Bank, its head office or any other branch of the Bank or over any transactions effected by the Customer for the Customer's account;
  • any party entitled to make such demand or request;
  • any person with whom the Bank contracts or proposes to contract with regard to the sale or transfer or sharing of any of its rights, obligations or risks under the Terms;
  • any person (including any agent, contractor or third party service provider) with whom the Bank contracts or proposes to contract with regard to the provision of Services in respect of the Customer's account(s) or in connection with the operation of the Bank's business;
  • any person employed with, or engaged as an agent by, the Bank or its head office or affiliates, including any relationship officers for the purposes of or in connection with interactions with the Customers or providing Services to the customers or processing transactions pertaining to the Customers' accounts or Services; and
  • To enable the Bank to centralise or outsource its data processing and other administrative operations) to the Bank's head office, its affiliates or third parties engaged by the Bank for any such services/operations.

The Customer hereby agrees and consents that the Bank shall be entitled, in connection with the Customer's application for any account, facilities or Services provided by the Bank, or during the course of the Customer's relationship with the Bank, to seek additional information pertaining to the Customer or any of his/ her/ its accounts, legal or financial position from the Customer. The Customer undertakes to notify the Bank within 14 days of any update or change in any personal information submitted to the Bank at the time of opening the Account or availing the services, along with the documentation proof. The Customer agrees to indemnify the Bank for any fraud, loss or damage incurred on account of provision of wrong information or failure to update the Bank in case of any change and based on which the Bank may hold the existing information as true and correct. The Customer understands that information provided to the Bank of any nature (including personal information other than Aadhaar number or core biometric information) may be used for provision of Services or facilities, facilitation of transactions, provision of value-added services, research and analytics, verification, participating in telecommunication or electronic clearing network, as may be required in terms of Applicable Law or customary practice by the Bank. In case the Customer wishes to revoke its consent provided for sharing of information, the Customer understands and agrees that the Services availed may not be provided thereon or may hamper the performance or provision of the same.

Deposit Insurance

Each depositor (i.e. the Customer) is insured by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC) up to a maximum of Rs. 5 lakh, for principal amount held by the Customer in the same capacity and the same right, subject to Applicable Law.

Grievance Redressal

Subject to the clause on 'Dispute Resolution and Governing Law', In case of any complaint, grievance or issues, the Customer may contact the Bank's Grievance Redressal Officer at the following details:

Grievance Redressal Officer,
NSDL Payments Bank Limited
4th Floor, 'A' Wing, Trade World,
Kamala Mills Compound, Senapati Bapat Marg
Lower Parel (West), Mumbai – 400 013.

Alternatively, the Customer may contact the Bank at the following details:

The Bank shall endeavour to redress the Customer's grievances within 14 days of receipt. In the event the Customer does not recieve a response from the Bank within a period of one month from the date of receipt of complaint/ grievance, or the Bank has rejected the complaint/ grievance or the Customer is not satisfied with the response received from the Bank, the Customer may approach the Banking Ombudsman for the relevant jurisdiction in terms of the Banking Ombudsman Scheme 2006, provided it falls under the permissible grounds of complaint alleging deficiency in banking services.

 

 

Last updated on October 2022

We at Indipaisa Payment Services Private Limited are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust is paramount.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, process and disclose information about you. By using our website/app and affiliated services, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in addition to our Terms of Use. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information from time to time to keep yourself updated with the changes & updated that we make to this Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices for all websites, products and services that are linked to it. However this policy does not apply to those affiliates and partners that have their own privacy policy. In such situations, we recommend that you read the privacy policy on the applicable site. Any capitalised terms not defined hereunder shall hold the same definition as provided under the Terms of Use.

  1. Information we collect

The following information is collected by or on behalf of Indipaisa.

1.1 Information You provide us

When you start using the INDIPAISA App, we ask you to provide certain information as part of the registration process, and in the course of your interface with the INDIPAISA App. We will collect this information through various means and in various places through the INDIPAISA App, including account registration forms, contact us forms, or when you otherwise interact with INDIPAISA including at customer support.

At the time of registration, we ask for the following personal information. Name (First Name, Last Name); Mobile Number; Email ID; Date of Birth; PAN Card.

Pursuant to the services consumed by You from time to time, we may explicitly seek additional information including address, payment or banking information, any other governmental identification numbers or documents, information about your mobile phone, location etc. You may choose to provide such information if you wish to use the services provided by the App.

We will also maintain a, record of the information you provide to us when using customer support services.

From time to time, during your use of the INDIPAISA App, INDIPAISA may require access to certain additional information such as SMS and contact details. Prior to accessing any such additional information, explicit consent shall be sought from you. Please note that even after consent has been provided by you, we only read transactional or promotional SMS and do not open, access or read any personal SMS.

Certain features may be restricted, unavailable or unusable if you choose not to provide certain information.

1.2 Information created when You use the INDIPAISA App

We collect information relating to your use of our website/app through the use of various technologies. This includes transaction details related to your use of our services including the type of services you requested, the payment method, amount and other related transactional and financial information. Further, when you visit our website/app, we may log certain information such as your IP address, browser type, mobile operating system, manufacturer and model of your mobile device, geolocation, preferred language, access time, and time spent. We will also collect information about the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting our website/app.

We also maintain some records of users who contact us for support, for the purpose of responding to such queries and other related activities. However, we do not provide this information to any third party without your permission, or utilize the same for any purposes not set out hereunder.

1.3 Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may, on your consent, request certain third parties to provide information about you to further personalize your experience on our website/app, and provide certain services that cannot be accessed by all users of the website/app.

If you choose to link and connect your email account with INDIPAISA, we may access the said account for purposes including collecting your bill details such as total amount due, minimum amount due and due date, and such other financial and transactional information to be able to do the following:

  1. reminding you of the payment due before the due date;
  2. Curate offers and rewards customised for you;
  3. Provide an insight into your spending pattern(s) to ensure you are aware of your spending and can make wiser decisions basis the same;
  4. Identify utility billers and insurers / insurance service providers you transact with to fetch your utility bill and/or insurance details; and
  5. Curate specific financial/investment/other products for you based on your financial transactions, investments, and past financial behaviour.

INDIPAISA’s access to the email account(s) is authorized through the email provider’s access mechanism.

You can choose to enable us to access one or more of your email accounts by explicitly consenting to each single account separately. Please note that your consent to any of the above is purely voluntary. You can de-link the access to your email any time you wish.

We only read emails related to financial services such as statements, loan statements, insurance policies, biller details etc and do not open, read or access any personal e-mails. For the sake of clarity, INDIPAISA employs automated processes for accessing and analysing information provided by you.

We may receive additional information about you, such as information to help detect fraud and safety issues, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information we have about you. We may receive information about you and your activities through partnerships, or about your experiences and interactions from our partner ad networks.

  1. How We Use the Information we collect

We may use, store and process the information provided by you to (1) improve the services offered through the INDIPAISA App, (2) create and maintain a trusted and safe environment on INDIPAISA (such as complying with our legal obligations and compliance with our policies) and (3) provide, personalise, measure and improve our products and services.

The information collected through different channels, allows us to collect statistics about our website/app usage and effectiveness, personalise your experience whilst you are on our website/app,as well as customize our interactions with you and to enhance the scope of the App Services. The following paragraphs describe in more detail how we use your personal information.

2.1 Providing, understanding and improving service offered through the INDIPAISA App

Any information provided by you will be used for creating and updating your account and processing your transaction(s) or for any other purposes for which you have granted access to such information to us, based on your interaction with the INDIPAISA App.

To complete a financial transaction, we may share financial information (such as payment mode details) provided by you with authorised third-parties, for instance, our business partners, financial teams/institutions, or postal/ government authorities involved in fulfilment of the said transactions, if any. This does not include any information collected from e-mails. In connection with a financial transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

We may use the information collected to perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing and research and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends. We process this personal information for these purposes given our legitimate interest in improving the App Services.

In order to expand the scope of our services, we may from time to time, seek additional information from you. Any such collection of additional information and documents shall be subject to an explicit & purpose specific consent sought from all Users.

2.2 Safety, security and resolution of issues

We may use your personal information, created as part of payment services availed by you, to ensure that your access and use of payment services is in compliance with our legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations). We may share such information, with our advisors, third party service partners and providers for a seamless experience for you.

We may use the information to create and maintain a safe environment and use the same to detect and prevent fraud, span, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activity.

We use the information we collect (including recordings of customer support calls) to assist you when you contact our customer support services to investigate and resolve your queries, monitor and improve our customer support responses. Certain online transactions may involve us calling you. This may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is our general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We implement reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all sensitive personal information when we transmit such information over the internet. We also require that our commercial partners and vendors protect such information from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure.

We blend security at multiple steps within our products with state of the art technology to ensure our systems maintain strong security measures. The overall data and privacy security design allows us defend our systems ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks.

We are committed to protecting your data as if it were our own. We shall put best of our efforts to investigate and fix the legitimate issues in a reasonable time frame, meanwhile, requesting you not to publicly disclose it.

2.3 Sharing and Disclosure of data with Third Parties

As required by law, at times we might be required to disclose your personal information including personal, transactional and financial information to relevant regulatory, and governmental authorities and also to our advisors such as law firms and audit firms while responding to request from the regulatory authorities. In some cases, when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website/app we would share such information pursuant to a lawful request from law enforcement agencies.

Several INDIPAISA products, including but not limited to insurance, BBPS, Loans etc, offered through the INDIPAISA App are offered in partnership with other commercial partners of INDIPAISA. While availing such products any data shared by you as well as the data collected from your use of the App shall be shared with the relevant third parties with whom INDIPAISA has partnered. Their use of this data shall be subject to their terms and conditions and privacy policy which may include sharing of this data with their sub-contractors.

Subject to explicit and prior consent from a you, we may use information created by your use of our App, not including information collected from other sources such as e-mails etc. for marketing purposes. This consent is purely voluntary and you may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly. Further, if you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please click on the unsubscribe button on the emailers.

Subject to explicit and prior consent from you, we may disclose certain information that is created by your use of our App to INDIPAISA’s subsidiaries, affiliate entities and partners that are not acting as our suppliers or business partners. For the sake of clarity, we do not sell or lease such information.

Some of our campaigns/programmes/related events may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both the third parties and us. If you sign up for such campaigns/programmes/related events, please note that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We urge you to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you.

INDIPAISA allows users to use their INDIPAISA account to log into or access other websites or applications using the INDIPAISA Access feature. Upon logging in to such third party websites or application using your INDIPAISA account, certain information (as set out on INDIPAISA Access log-in screen) shall be shared with the relevant third party website and application and will be subject to such third party’s terms of use and privacy policy.

We may display targeted or non-targetted third party online advertisements on the INDIPAISA website/app. We may also advertise our activities and organizational goals on other websites/apps. We may collaborate with other website/app operators as well as network advertisers to do so. We request you to read and understand such concerned third party privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of information they may collect about your internet usage. No personally identifiable information is shared with any third party online advertiser or website or app as part of any such activity. INDIPAISA does not provide any information relating to your usage to such website operators or network advertisers.

During your use of the App, you may come across links to third party websites/apps that are not affiliated with INDIPAISA. INDIPAISA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites, or for any acts/ omissions by such third parties in the course of your transaction with them. 

  1. Account/Card Deletion

In certain circumstances, we may be unable to delete your account, such as if there is any outstanding dispute, loan products availed through the INDIPAISA App or unresolved claims pending on your card/account. However, upon resolution of the issue preventing deletion, the information is immediately deleted and can’t be recovered thereafter. Note that we may retain certain information if necessary for our own legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention and enhancing users’ safety and security or to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations and compliance requirements.

You also have the option to request for an card deactivation/archival instead.

  1. Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies”, etc. on certain parts of the App to help analyse the App Services, user interaction with the App, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. For the sake of clarity, “cookies” are small files placed on your device hard-drive/storage that assist us in providing the services offered through the App. Please be informed that we offer certain features via the App that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter a particular password less frequently during a session. Cookies also help us obtain information that assists us in curating the Services more targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our cookies if your device permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the app and you may be required to provide a password more frequently during a session.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

Indipaisa reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. Any changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for latest information on our privacy practices.

  1. Privacy Questions and Access

If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, we can be reached using the contact information on our “Contact Us” page or at support@Indipaisa.com. In certain cases, you may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In the event your information is not accessible online and you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to us, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it, please contact us immediately.

Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to ascertain your identity and to help us to respond to your request. We will contact you within 7 days of your request.

  1. Compliances

We are an PCI-DSS certified company and have implemented required Information Systems Management System policies and procedures in order to maintain industry standard best practices and applicable controls.

 

INDIPAISA's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.